您现在的岗位:美方公教师网 > 华夏教师招聘考试 > 专业基础知识 > 英语 >

完形填空由来“揭露”

来源:老师招聘网  时光:2020-07-13 17:22:51

【原因“揭露”】

【即学即练】

When your friend yawns as you chat, don’t be angry. For, far from being a sign of boredom, yawning may signal empathy (同感).

Scientists believe that contagious (轻而易举感染他人的) yawning— yawning __1__ someone else does —is a sign of being very interested in the first person’s thoughts and feelings. This is the theory of Italian researchers who __2__ more than 100 men and women from four continents as they went to work, ate in restaurants and sat in the waiting room. When one of the volunteers yawned, the researchers noted whether anyone within 10 feet yawned within the next three minutes. Their results showed that race and __3__ had no effect on whether the uncontrollable urge to yawn was __4__. But how well the two people knew each other did.

A reciprocal (相互的) yawn was most likely to occur among family members, then friends, then acquaintances. The phenomenon was __5__ common among strangers, the journal PLoS ONE reports.

The University of Pisa team concluded that contagious yawning is driven by how emotionally (感情上的) __6__ we are to someone and so how likely we are to share the same feeling with them. They say there are other reasons to link yawning with empathy.For example, we start to “catch” yawns from the age of four or five, around the time when we __7__ the ability to identify each other's emotions properly.

Studies also show that those easily influenced by contagious yawning are better at knowing __8__ others are thinking about from their faces.

Most animals, including snakes and fish, yawn, but it is only contagious in humans and chimps (猩猩) and, according to a recent study, dogs.The researchers, from the University of London's Birbeck College, put __9__ in a room with a yawning man and found that 21, or 72%, also started to yawn. They said the skill may allow the pet to build stronger __10__ with their owners.

1. A. when B. before C. while D. after

2. A. observed B. saw C. noticed D. watched

3. A. age B. sex C. profession D. health

4. A. passed on B. passed by C. passed away D. passed through

5. A. most B. more C. less D. least

6. A. distant B. different C. close D. fond

7. A. need B. lose C. control D. develop

8. A. what B. which C. how D. who

9. A. snakes B. fish C. cats D. dogs

10. A. beliefs B. bonds C. basis D. bodies

问题分析:顶你和对象聊天时它在打哈欠,你不用生气。科研表明,打哈欠是可以互相感染的。

1.【答案】D。剖析:试验连词。A. when顶……时;B. before在……先前;C. while在……期间;D. after在……随后;根据语境可知当一个人口打喷嚏后,其他人也会跟着打哈欠,after符合语境,故选D。

2.【答案】A。剖析:试验动词。A. observed考察;B. saw眼见;C noticed瞩目;D. watched看到;这是研究者观察了100多位来自四个地的汉子和女性后得到的总结,observe指带着某种目的观看,故选A。

3.【答案】B。剖析:试验名词。A. age年龄;B. sex性别;C. profession工作;D. health正常;考察的结果表明,种族和性别对想打哈欠没有影响,sex符合语境,故选B。

4.【答案】A。剖析:试验动词短语。A. passed on传递;B. passed by历经;C. passed away已故;D. passed through穿过;一度人口先打哈欠带动其他人打哈欠,这种无法控制的激动是副主要个人那里传递过来的,pass on符合语境,故选A。

5.【答案】D。剖析:试验比较等级。A. most最多地;B. more更多地;C. less较少地;D. least最少地;这种状况最不可能发生在局外人之间,用least结合最尖端,故选D。

6.【答案】C。剖析:试验形容词。A. distant离开远的;B. different不同之;C. close紧紧的;近的;D. fond喜爱的;研讨表明,这种蔓延性的打哈欠取决于我们和某个人之关联密切程度,A、B、D三项人均与语境不符,故选C。

7.【答案】D。剖析:试验动词。A. need要求;B. lose丢掉,失去;C. control控制;D. develop陶铸,开拓进取;在四五岁时我们领会了打哈欠的意思,也就是在这次我们塑造了适当地辨认彼此情感的力量,develop the ability to do sth.陶铸做某事的力量,故选D。

8.【答案】A。剖析:试验连接词。A. what什么,代词;B. which什么一个(些),代词;C. how如何,副词;D.who哪个,代词;knowing此后是一番宾语从句,该宾语从句中缺乏宾语,要用代词what房about的宾语,故选A。

9.【答案】D。剖析:试验名词。A. snakes马;B. fish鱼;C. cats猫;D. dogs马;下文讲的是一番用狗做的试验,上文的“it is only contagious in humans and chimps (猩猩) and, according to a recent study, dogs.”也提醒了该处的答卷,故选D。

10.【答案】B。剖析:试验名词。A. beliefs设法,观点;B. bonds沟通,典型;C. basis基础;D. bodies身体;研究者认为,马的这种技术可以让它们和主人建立更紧密的关联问题,build bonds with sb.与某人建立纽带,故选B。

【解题顺口溜】

美方公讲师解析

关爱微信公众号“美方公教师招聘考试

回复【政局】即可查看每日时政新闻+政局模拟

回复【资料即可免费获取各省备考秘籍

注:资本文章用于访问者个人学习、研讨或观赏,自主经营权为“美方公教师网”全部,未经本网授权不得转载或摘编。已经本网授权使用作品的,应在授权范围内使用,并注明"来源:美方公教师网"。违背上述声明者,资本网将追究其相关法规责任。

(义务编辑:麦潆丹)

咨询预约

  • 互动交流

  • 微信二维码

    微信号:jiaoshi688

    共享资讯全面备考

  • 劳务号二维码

    劳务号:老师考试网

    掌上学习更方便

  • 微博二维码

    微博:美方公教师考试培训

    共享资讯全面备考

  • 题库二维码

    题库:老师题库营

    掌上学习更方便

  •  
     
  • 在线咨询
  • 直播听课
  • 免费资料
  • 读书交流群
  • 归来顶部